职称英语_综合类_综合(C)_专项练习_四、阅读理解_5

时间: 2020-08-21 20:38 来源: 网络 作者: 无忧题库


1. 共用题干 第三篇

The Barbie Dolls

In the mid 1940's, the young ambitious duo(一对艺人)Ruth and Elliot Handler,
owned a company that made wooden picture frames.It was in 1945 that Ruth and Elliot
Handler joined with their close friend Harold Mattson to form a company that would be
known for the most famous and successful doll ever created.This company would be
named Mattel, MATT for Mattson,and EL for Elliot.
In the mid 1950's,while visiting Switzerland,Ruth Handler purchased a German Lilli
doll.Lilli was a shapely,pretty fashion doll first made in 1955.She was originally
fashioned after a famous cartoon character in The West German Newsletter, Build.
Lilli is the doll that would inspire Ruth Handler to design the Barbie doll.With the help of
her technicians and engineers at Mattel,Barbie was born.Ruth then hired Charlotte
Johnson,a fashion designer,to create Barbie's wardrobe.It was in 1 958 that the patent
for Barbie was obtained.This would be a fashion doll unlike any of her time.She would be
long limbed,shapely,beautiful,and only 11.5 inches tall.Ruth and Elliot would name
their new fashion doll after their own daughter,Barbie.
In 1959,the Barbie doll would make her way to the New York Toy Show and receive a
cool reception from the toy buyers.
Barbie has undergone a lot of changes over the years and has managed to keep up
with current trends in hairstyles,makeup and clothing.She is a reflection of the history
of fashion since her introduction to the toy market.
Barbie has a universal appeal and collectors both young and old enjoy time spent and
memories made with their dolls.
When Ruth and Elliot Handler were young,they had a strong desire A:to go to school. B:to take photos. C:to make wooden frames. D:to be highly successful.
答案:D
解析:



2. 共用题干 第一篇

Storms Sink Ships

Rescuers have found the bodies of over 130 people killed in two ferry disasters in
Bangladesh.The accidents happened during a storm that hit the country on April 21.
Hundreds more are missing or feared dead.
The two ferries sank in different rivers near the capital city of Dhaka as strong winds and
rain hit the South Asian country.
The government has since banned all ferries and other boats from travelling at night
during the April-May stormy season.
One of the ferries,MV Mitali,was carrying far more people than it was supposed to.
About 400 passengers fitted into a space made for just 300,police said.The second ferry
carried about 100 passengers.
"The number of deaths is certain to rise,"said an official in charge of the rescue work.
"No one really knows how many people were on board the ferry or how many of them
survived."
Ferries in Bangladesh don't always keep passenger lists,making it difficult to determine
the exact number of people on board.
Besides the ferry accidents,at least 40 people were killed and 400 injured by lightning
strikes,falling houses and trees and the sinking of small boats.
Storms are common this time of year in Bangladesh,as are boating accidents.Ferry
disasters take away hundreds of lives every year in a nation of 130 million people.
Officials blame these river accidents on a lack of safety measures,too many passengers
in boats and not enough checks on weather conditions.
Ferries are a common means of transport in Bangladesh.It is a country covered by
about 230 rivers.Some 20, 000 ferries use the nation's waterways(水路)every year.
And many of them are dangerously overcrowded(过度拥挤).
Since 1977,more than 3,000 people have died in some 260 boating accidents.
Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a cause of the boating accidents? A:Strong winds. B:Bad weather conditions. C:Blockage of waterways. D:Lack of safety measures.
答案:C
解析:



3. 共用题干 第三篇

The Barbie Dolls

In the mid 1940's, the young ambitious duo(一对艺人)Ruth and Elliot Handler,
owned a company that made wooden picture frames.It was in 1945 that Ruth and Elliot
Handler joined with their close friend Harold Mattson to form a company that would be
known for the most famous and successful doll ever created.This company would be
named Mattel, MATT for Mattson,and EL for Elliot.
In the mid 1950's,while visiting Switzerland,Ruth Handler purchased a German Lilli
doll.Lilli was a shapely,pretty fashion doll first made in 1955.She was originally
fashioned after a famous cartoon character in The West German Newsletter, Build.
Lilli is the doll that would inspire Ruth Handler to design the Barbie doll.With the help of
her technicians and engineers at Mattel,Barbie was born.Ruth then hired Charlotte
Johnson,a fashion designer,to create Barbie's wardrobe.It was in 1 958 that the patent
for Barbie was obtained.This would be a fashion doll unlike any of her time.She would be
long limbed,shapely,beautiful,and only 11.5 inches tall.Ruth and Elliot would name
their new fashion doll after their own daughter,Barbie.
In 1959,the Barbie doll would make her way to the New York Toy Show and receive a
cool reception from the toy buyers.
Barbie has undergone a lot of changes over the years and has managed to keep up
with current trends in hairstyles,makeup and clothing.She is a reflection of the history
of fashion since her introduction to the toy market.
Barbie has a universal appeal and collectors both young and old enjoy time spent and
memories made with their dolls.
Which of the following statements about the Barbie doll is NOT true? A:She does not attract young men. B:She has undergone many changes over the years. C:She is 11.5 inches tall. D:She has managed to keep up with fashion.
答案:A
解析:



4. 共用题干 第三篇

The Barbie Dolls

In the mid 1940's, the young ambitious duo(一对艺人)Ruth and Elliot Handler,
owned a company that made wooden picture frames.It was in 1945 that Ruth and Elliot
Handler joined with their close friend Harold Mattson to form a company that would be
known for the most famous and successful doll ever created.This company would be
named Mattel, MATT for Mattson,and EL for Elliot.
In the mid 1950's,while visiting Switzerland,Ruth Handler purchased a German Lilli
doll.Lilli was a shapely,pretty fashion doll first made in 1955.She was originally
fashioned after a famous cartoon character in The West German Newsletter, Build.
Lilli is the doll that would inspire Ruth Handler to design the Barbie doll.With the help of
her technicians and engineers at Mattel,Barbie was born.Ruth then hired Charlotte
Johnson,a fashion designer,to create Barbie's wardrobe.It was in 1 958 that the patent
for Barbie was obtained.This would be a fashion doll unlike any of her time.She would be
long limbed,shapely,beautiful,and only 11.5 inches tall.Ruth and Elliot would name
their new fashion doll after their own daughter,Barbie.
In 1959,the Barbie doll would make her way to the New York Toy Show and receive a
cool reception from the toy buyers.
Barbie has undergone a lot of changes over the years and has managed to keep up
with current trends in hairstyles,makeup and clothing.She is a reflection of the history
of fashion since her introduction to the toy market.
Barbie has a universal appeal and collectors both young and old enjoy time spent and
memories made with their dolls.
Who owned Mattel? A:Mattson. B:Elliot. C:Ruth and Elliot Handler. D:Harold Mattson,Ruth and Elliot Handler.
答案:D
解析:



5. 共用题干 第一篇

Storms Sink Ships

Rescuers have found the bodies of over 130 people killed in two ferry disasters in
Bangladesh.The accidents happened during a storm that hit the country on April 21.
Hundreds more are missing or feared dead.
The two ferries sank in different rivers near the capital city of Dhaka as strong winds and
rain hit the South Asian country.
The government has since banned all ferries and other boats from travelling at night
during the April-May stormy season.
One of the ferries,MV Mitali,was carrying far more people than it was supposed to.
About 400 passengers fitted into a space made for just 300,police said.The second ferry
carried about 100 passengers.
"The number of deaths is certain to rise,"said an official in charge of the rescue work.
"No one really knows how many people were on board the ferry or how many of them
survived."
Ferries in Bangladesh don't always keep passenger lists,making it difficult to determine
the exact number of people on board.
Besides the ferry accidents,at least 40 people were killed and 400 injured by lightning
strikes,falling houses and trees and the sinking of small boats.
Storms are common this time of year in Bangladesh,as are boating accidents.Ferry
disasters take away hundreds of lives every year in a nation of 130 million people.
Officials blame these river accidents on a lack of safety measures,too many passengers
in boats and not enough checks on weather conditions.
Ferries are a common means of transport in Bangladesh.It is a country covered by
about 230 rivers.Some 20, 000 ferries use the nation's waterways(水路)every year.
And many of them are dangerously overcrowded(过度拥挤).
Since 1977,more than 3,000 people have died in some 260 boating accidents.
How many people have been found dead in the two ferry disasters? A:More than 130. B:Over3,000. C:About 400. D:At least 40.
答案:A
解析:



6. 共用题干 第三篇

The Barbie Dolls

In the mid 1940's, the young ambitious duo(一对艺人)Ruth and Elliot Handler,
owned a company that made wooden picture frames.It was in 1945 that Ruth and Elliot
Handler joined with their close friend Harold Mattson to form a company that would be
known for the most famous and successful doll ever created.This company would be
named Mattel, MATT for Mattson,and EL for Elliot.
In the mid 1950's,while visiting Switzerland,Ruth Handler purchased a German Lilli
doll.Lilli was a shapely,pretty fashion doll first made in 1955.She was originally
fashioned after a famous cartoon character in The West German Newsletter, Build.
Lilli is the doll that would inspire Ruth Handler to design the Barbie doll.With the help of
her technicians and engineers at Mattel,Barbie was born.Ruth then hired Charlotte
Johnson,a fashion designer,to create Barbie's wardrobe.It was in 1 958 that the patent
for Barbie was obtained.This would be a fashion doll unlike any of her time.She would be
long limbed,shapely,beautiful,and only 11.5 inches tall.Ruth and Elliot would name
their new fashion doll after their own daughter,Barbie.
In 1959,the Barbie doll would make her way to the New York Toy Show and receive a
cool reception from the toy buyers.
Barbie has undergone a lot of changes over the years and has managed to keep up
with current trends in hairstyles,makeup and clothing.She is a reflection of the history
of fashion since her introduction to the toy market.
Barbie has a universal appeal and collectors both young and old enjoy time spent and
memories made with their dolls.
Where did Ruth's inspiration for the design of the Barbie doll come from? A:Barbie. B:Lilli. C:Charlotte Johnson. D:A fashion designer.
答案:B
解析:



7. 共用题干 第三篇

The Barbie Dolls

In the mid 1940's, the young ambitious duo(一对艺人)Ruth and Elliot Handler,
owned a company that made wooden picture frames.It was in 1945 that Ruth and Elliot
Handler joined with their close friend Harold Mattson to form a company that would be
known for the most famous and successful doll ever created.This company would be
named Mattel, MATT for Mattson,and EL for Elliot.
In the mid 1950's,while visiting Switzerland,Ruth Handler purchased a German Lilli
doll.Lilli was a shapely,pretty fashion doll first made in 1955.She was originally
fashioned after a famous cartoon character in The West German Newsletter, Build.
Lilli is the doll that would inspire Ruth Handler to design the Barbie doll.With the help of
her technicians and engineers at Mattel,Barbie was born.Ruth then hired Charlotte
Johnson,a fashion designer,to create Barbie's wardrobe.It was in 1 958 that the patent
for Barbie was obtained.This would be a fashion doll unlike any of her time.She would be
long limbed,shapely,beautiful,and only 11.5 inches tall.Ruth and Elliot would name
their new fashion doll after their own daughter,Barbie.
In 1959,the Barbie doll would make her way to the New York Toy Show and receive a
cool reception from the toy buyers.
Barbie has undergone a lot of changes over the years and has managed to keep up
with current trends in hairstyles,makeup and clothing.She is a reflection of the history
of fashion since her introduction to the toy market.
Barbie has a universal appeal and collectors both young and old enjoy time spent and
memories made with their dolls.
Lilli was originally fashioned after A:Build. B:a German worker. C:a pretty girl. D:a shapely woman.
答案:A
解析:



8. 共用题干 第一篇

Storms Sink Ships

Rescuers have found the bodies of over 130 people killed in two ferry disasters in
Bangladesh.The accidents happened during a storm that hit the country on April 21.
Hundreds more are missing or feared dead.
The two ferries sank in different rivers near the capital city of Dhaka as strong winds and
rain hit the South Asian country.
The government has since banned all ferries and other boats from travelling at night
during the April-May stormy season.
One of the ferries,MV Mitali,was carrying far more people than it was supposed to.
About 400 passengers fitted into a space made for just 300,police said.The second ferry
carried about 100 passengers.
"The number of deaths is certain to rise,"said an official in charge of the rescue work.
"No one really knows how many people were on board the ferry or how many of them
survived."
Ferries in Bangladesh don't always keep passenger lists,making it difficult to determine
the exact number of people on board.
Besides the ferry accidents,at least 40 people were killed and 400 injured by lightning
strikes,falling houses and trees and the sinking of small boats.
Storms are common this time of year in Bangladesh,as are boating accidents.Ferry
disasters take away hundreds of lives every year in a nation of 130 million people.
Officials blame these river accidents on a lack of safety measures,too many passengers
in boats and not enough checks on weather conditions.
Ferries are a common means of transport in Bangladesh.It is a country covered by
about 230 rivers.Some 20, 000 ferries use the nation's waterways(水路)every year.
And many of them are dangerously overcrowded(过度拥挤).
Since 1977,more than 3,000 people have died in some 260 boating accidents.
How many passengers was MV Mitali designed to carry? A:440. B:100. C:400. D:300.
答案:D
解析:



9. 共用题干 第一篇

Storms Sink Ships

Rescuers have found the bodies of over 130 people killed in two ferry disasters in
Bangladesh.The accidents happened during a storm that hit the country on April 21.
Hundreds more are missing or feared dead.
The two ferries sank in different rivers near the capital city of Dhaka as strong winds and
rain hit the South Asian country.
The government has since banned all ferries and other boats from travelling at night
during the April-May stormy season.
One of the ferries,MV Mitali,was carrying far more people than it was supposed to.
About 400 passengers fitted into a space made for just 300,police said.The second ferry
carried about 100 passengers.
"The number of deaths is certain to rise,"said an official in charge of the rescue work.
"No one really knows how many people were on board the ferry or how many of them
survived."
Ferries in Bangladesh don't always keep passenger lists,making it difficult to determine
the exact number of people on board.
Besides the ferry accidents,at least 40 people were killed and 400 injured by lightning
strikes,falling houses and trees and the sinking of small boats.
Storms are common this time of year in Bangladesh,as are boating accidents.Ferry
disasters take away hundreds of lives every year in a nation of 130 million people.
Officials blame these river accidents on a lack of safety measures,too many passengers
in boats and not enough checks on weather conditions.
Ferries are a common means of transport in Bangladesh.It is a country covered by
about 230 rivers.Some 20, 000 ferries use the nation's waterways(水路)every year.
And many of them are dangerously overcrowded(过度拥挤).
Since 1977,more than 3,000 people have died in some 260 boating accidents.
The two ferry disasters occurred A:at noon. B:in the morning. C:at night. D:in the afternoon.
答案:C
解析:



10. 共用题干 第一篇

Storms Sink Ships

Rescuers have found the bodies of over 130 people killed in two ferry disasters in
Bangladesh.The accidents happened during a storm that hit the country on April 21.
Hundreds more are missing or feared dead.
The two ferries sank in different rivers near the capital city of Dhaka as strong winds and
rain hit the South Asian country.
The government has since banned all ferries and other boats from travelling at night
during the April-May stormy season.
One of the ferries,MV Mitali,was carrying far more people than it was supposed to.
About 400 passengers fitted into a space made for just 300,police said.The second ferry
carried about 100 passengers.
"The number of deaths is certain to rise,"said an official in charge of the rescue work.
"No one really knows how many people were on board the ferry or how many of them
survived."
Ferries in Bangladesh don't always keep passenger lists,making it difficult to determine
the exact number of people on board.
Besides the ferry accidents,at least 40 people were killed and 400 injured by lightning
strikes,falling houses and trees and the sinking of small boats.
Storms are common this time of year in Bangladesh,as are boating accidents.Ferry
disasters take away hundreds of lives every year in a nation of 130 million people.
Officials blame these river accidents on a lack of safety measures,too many passengers
in boats and not enough checks on weather conditions.
Ferries are a common means of transport in Bangladesh.It is a country covered by
about 230 rivers.Some 20, 000 ferries use the nation's waterways(水路)every year.
And many of them are dangerously overcrowded(过度拥挤).
Since 1977,more than 3,000 people have died in some 260 boating accidents.
Which of the following statements is NOT true of the two ferry disasters? A:They traveled during the April-May stormy season. B:They sank on April 21. C:The exact number of deaths could be easily determined. D:They sank somewhere near Dhaka.
答案:C
解析:




(责任编辑:admin)