职称英语_卫生类_卫生(C)_押题密卷_2020年职称英语卫生类(C级)考前押题二_2

时间: 2020-08-23 20:38 来源: 网络 作者: 无忧题库


1. A storm moved directly over the island,demolishing buildings and flooding streets.
A:pulling down
B:rebuilding
C:renovating
D:whitewashing
答案:A
解析:本句意思:一场暴风雨袭向岛屿,并推倒了建筑,淹没了街道。pull down的意思为“推 倒,使倒下”;rebuild的意思为“重建”;renovate的意思为“修复,整修”;whitewash的意思为“粉 刷,掩饰”。demolish的意思为“毁坏,推翻”,和pull down的意思接近。



2. His qualifications surpass the job requirements.
A:satisfy
B:alter
C:exceed
D:uphold
答案:C
解析:本句意思;他的资格能力超出了工作的要求。satisfy的意思为“使……满意”;alter的意 思为“改变,更改”;exceed的意思为“超过,胜过”;uphold的意思为“支撑,鼓励”。surpass的意 思为“超越,胜过”,和exceed的意思接近。



3. The research should prove invaluable the study of linguistics.
A:useless
B:practical
C:little
D:useful
答案:D
解析:本句意思:该研究应证明其在语言学方面很有价值。useless的意思为“无用的,无价值 的”;practical的意思为“实际的,可行的”;little的意思为“小的,少的”;useful的意思为“有用 的”。invaluable的意思为“非常宝贵的,极为贵重的”,它不是valuable的反义词,而是和valua- ble的意思相近。这里invaluable的意思和useful的意思接近。



4. 共用题干 Step Back in Time

Do you know that we live a lot longer now than the people who were born before us?One hundred years
ago the average woman lived to be 45.But now,she can live until at least 80.
One of the main reasons for people living longer is that we know how to look after ourselves better. We
know which foods are good for us and what we have to eat to make sure our bodies get all the healthy things
they need.We know why we sometimes get ill and what to do to get better again.And we know how impor-
tant it is to do lots of exercise to keep our hearts beating healthily.
But in order that we don't slip back into bad habits,let',have a look at what life was like 100 years
ago.
Families had between 15 and 20 children,although many babies didn'I live long. Children suffered
from lots of diseases,especially rickets(佝偻病)and scurvy(坏血病),which are both caused by bad
diets.This is because many families were very poor and not able to feed their children well.
Really poor families who lived in crowded cities like London and Manchester often slept standing up,
bending over a piece of string,because there was no room for them to lie down.
People didn't have fridges until the 1920s.They kept fresh food cold by storing it on windowsills(窗台
板),blocks of ice,or even burying it in the garden.
Some children had to start work at the age of seven or eight to earn money for their parents.if you had
lived 100 years ago,you might well be selling matchsticks(火柴杆)(a job done by many children) or
working with your dad by now.
People in the past preferred standing up to lying down when sleeping. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:B
解析:文章第一段虽然提到女性的寿命现在要比一百年前长,但并没有提及一百年前女性是 否比男性寿命要长一事。故选C。
文章第二段明确介绍了人们现在比过去长寿的原因。故选B。
文章第四段第一句说一百年前,许多孩子很小便天折了。故选A。
文章第四段第一句话中“...rickets and scurvy, which arc both caused by bad diets",可知 询楼病与坏血病都是饮食不良引发的。故选A。
文章第五段提到,人们过去之所以站着睡觉是因为房子太小,而非出于喜欢。故选B。
文章第六段只是说,直到20世纪20年代人们才有了冰箱可用,但并没有说明冰箱是谁 发明的。故选C。
从文章第四段以及最后一段可以看出,一百年前,生活对于许多孩子来说都是十分不 易的。故选A。第3部分:概括大意与完成句子



5. 共用题干 Step Back in Time

Do you know that we live a lot longer now than the people who were born before us?One hundred years
ago the average woman lived to be 45.But now,she can live until at least 80.
One of the main reasons for people living longer is that we know how to look after ourselves better. We
know which foods are good for us and what we have to eat to make sure our bodies get all the healthy things
they need.We know why we sometimes get ill and what to do to get better again.And we know how impor-
tant it is to do lots of exercise to keep our hearts beating healthily.
But in order that we don't slip back into bad habits,let',have a look at what life was like 100 years
ago.
Families had between 15 and 20 children,although many babies didn'I live long. Children suffered
from lots of diseases,especially rickets(佝偻病)and scurvy(坏血病),which are both caused by bad
diets.This is because many families were very poor and not able to feed their children well.
Really poor families who lived in crowded cities like London and Manchester often slept standing up,
bending over a piece of string,because there was no room for them to lie down.
People didn't have fridges until the 1920s.They kept fresh food cold by storing it on windowsills(窗台
板),blocks of ice,or even burying it in the garden.
Some children had to start work at the age of seven or eight to earn money for their parents.if you had
lived 100 years ago,you might well be selling matchsticks(火柴杆)(a job done by many children) or
working with your dad by now.
Poor diets can lead to such diseases as rickets and scurvy. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:A
解析:文章第一段虽然提到女性的寿命现在要比一百年前长,但并没有提及一百年前女性是 否比男性寿命要长一事。故选C。
文章第二段明确介绍了人们现在比过去长寿的原因。故选B。
文章第四段第一句说一百年前,许多孩子很小便天折了。故选A。
文章第四段第一句话中“...rickets and scurvy, which arc both caused by bad diets",可知 询楼病与坏血病都是饮食不良引发的。故选A。
文章第五段提到,人们过去之所以站着睡觉是因为房子太小,而非出于喜欢。故选B。
文章第六段只是说,直到20世纪20年代人们才有了冰箱可用,但并没有说明冰箱是谁 发明的。故选C。
从文章第四段以及最后一段可以看出,一百年前,生活对于许多孩子来说都是十分不 易的。故选A。第3部分:概括大意与完成句子



6. 共用题干 Step Back in Time

Do you know that we live a lot longer now than the people who were born before us?One hundred years
ago the average woman lived to be 45.But now,she can live until at least 80.
One of the main reasons for people living longer is that we know how to look after ourselves better. We
know which foods are good for us and what we have to eat to make sure our bodies get all the healthy things
they need.We know why we sometimes get ill and what to do to get better again.And we know how impor-
tant it is to do lots of exercise to keep our hearts beating healthily.
But in order that we don't slip back into bad habits,let',have a look at what life was like 100 years
ago.
Families had between 15 and 20 children,although many babies didn'I live long. Children suffered
from lots of diseases,especially rickets(佝偻病)and scurvy(坏血病),which are both caused by bad
diets.This is because many families were very poor and not able to feed their children well.
Really poor families who lived in crowded cities like London and Manchester often slept standing up,
bending over a piece of string,because there was no room for them to lie down.
People didn't have fridges until the 1920s.They kept fresh food cold by storing it on windowsills(窗台
板),blocks of ice,or even burying it in the garden.
Some children had to start work at the age of seven or eight to earn money for their parents.if you had
lived 100 years ago,you might well be selling matchsticks(火柴杆)(a job done by many children) or
working with your dad by now.
On average women lived longer than men 100 years ago. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:C
解析:文章第一段虽然提到女性的寿命现在要比一百年前长,但并没有提及一百年前女性是 否比男性寿命要长一事。故选C。
文章第二段明确介绍了人们现在比过去长寿的原因。故选B。
文章第四段第一句说一百年前,许多孩子很小便天折了。故选A。
文章第四段第一句话中“...rickets and scurvy, which arc both caused by bad diets",可知 询楼病与坏血病都是饮食不良引发的。故选A。
文章第五段提到,人们过去之所以站着睡觉是因为房子太小,而非出于喜欢。故选B。
文章第六段只是说,直到20世纪20年代人们才有了冰箱可用,但并没有说明冰箱是谁 发明的。故选C。
从文章第四段以及最后一段可以看出,一百年前,生活对于许多孩子来说都是十分不 易的。故选A。第3部分:概括大意与完成句子



7. A new generation of scientists became fascinated by dinosaurs.
A:intrigued
B:infected
C:inconvenient
D:inclined
答案:A
解析:本句意思:新一代的科学家被恐龙深深地吸引住了。intrigued的意思为“激起兴趣的,迷 住的”;infected的意思为“感染的”;inconvenient的意思为“不方便的,麻烦的”;inclined的意思 为“有……倾向的,赞成的”。fascinated的意思为“被强烈地吸引的,被迷住的”,和intrigued的意 思接近。



8. 共用题干 Step Back in Time

Do you know that we live a lot longer now than the people who were born before us?One hundred years
ago the average woman lived to be 45.But now,she can live until at least 80.
One of the main reasons for people living longer is that we know how to look after ourselves better. We
know which foods are good for us and what we have to eat to make sure our bodies get all the healthy things
they need.We know why we sometimes get ill and what to do to get better again.And we know how impor-
tant it is to do lots of exercise to keep our hearts beating healthily.
But in order that we don't slip back into bad habits,let',have a look at what life was like 100 years
ago.
Families had between 15 and 20 children,although many babies didn'I live long. Children suffered
from lots of diseases,especially rickets(佝偻病)and scurvy(坏血病),which are both caused by bad
diets.This is because many families were very poor and not able to feed their children well.
Really poor families who lived in crowded cities like London and Manchester often slept standing up,
bending over a piece of string,because there was no room for them to lie down.
People didn't have fridges until the 1920s.They kept fresh food cold by storing it on windowsills(窗台
板),blocks of ice,or even burying it in the garden.
Some children had to start work at the age of seven or eight to earn money for their parents.if you had
lived 100 years ago,you might well be selling matchsticks(火柴杆)(a job done by many children) or
working with your dad by now.
People now enjoy longer lives for unknown reasons. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:B
解析:文章第一段虽然提到女性的寿命现在要比一百年前长,但并没有提及一百年前女性是 否比男性寿命要长一事。故选C。
文章第二段明确介绍了人们现在比过去长寿的原因。故选B。
文章第四段第一句说一百年前,许多孩子很小便天折了。故选A。
文章第四段第一句话中“...rickets and scurvy, which arc both caused by bad diets",可知 询楼病与坏血病都是饮食不良引发的。故选A。
文章第五段提到,人们过去之所以站着睡觉是因为房子太小,而非出于喜欢。故选B。
文章第六段只是说,直到20世纪20年代人们才有了冰箱可用,但并没有说明冰箱是谁 发明的。故选C。
从文章第四段以及最后一段可以看出,一百年前,生活对于许多孩子来说都是十分不 易的。故选A。第3部分:概括大意与完成句子



9. 共用题干 Step Back in Time

Do you know that we live a lot longer now than the people who were born before us?One hundred years
ago the average woman lived to be 45.But now,she can live until at least 80.
One of the main reasons for people living longer is that we know how to look after ourselves better. We
know which foods are good for us and what we have to eat to make sure our bodies get all the healthy things
they need.We know why we sometimes get ill and what to do to get better again.And we know how impor-
tant it is to do lots of exercise to keep our hearts beating healthily.
But in order that we don't slip back into bad habits,let',have a look at what life was like 100 years
ago.
Families had between 15 and 20 children,although many babies didn'I live long. Children suffered
from lots of diseases,especially rickets(佝偻病)and scurvy(坏血病),which are both caused by bad
diets.This is because many families were very poor and not able to feed their children well.
Really poor families who lived in crowded cities like London and Manchester often slept standing up,
bending over a piece of string,because there was no room for them to lie down.
People didn't have fridges until the 1920s.They kept fresh food cold by storing it on windowsills(窗台
板),blocks of ice,or even burying it in the garden.
Some children had to start work at the age of seven or eight to earn money for their parents.if you had
lived 100 years ago,you might well be selling matchsticks(火柴杆)(a job done by many children) or
working with your dad by now.
A hundred years ago many kids died at an early age. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:A
解析:文章第一段虽然提到女性的寿命现在要比一百年前长,但并没有提及一百年前女性是 否比男性寿命要长一事。故选C。
文章第二段明确介绍了人们现在比过去长寿的原因。故选B。
文章第四段第一句说一百年前,许多孩子很小便天折了。故选A。
文章第四段第一句话中“...rickets and scurvy, which arc both caused by bad diets",可知 询楼病与坏血病都是饮食不良引发的。故选A。
文章第五段提到,人们过去之所以站着睡觉是因为房子太小,而非出于喜欢。故选B。
文章第六段只是说,直到20世纪20年代人们才有了冰箱可用,但并没有说明冰箱是谁 发明的。故选C。
从文章第四段以及最后一段可以看出,一百年前,生活对于许多孩子来说都是十分不 易的。故选A。第3部分:概括大意与完成句子



10. A physician's sacred duty is to heal the sick.
A:doctor
B:professor
C:physicist
D:resident
答案:A
解析:本句意思:医生的神圣职责是治愈病人。doctor的意思为“医生”;professor的意思为“教 授”;physicist的意思为“物理学家”;resident的意思为“居民”。physician的意思为“医生”,是 正式用语,和doctor的意思接近。




(责任编辑:admin)