职称英语_卫生类_卫生(A)_历年真题_职称英语卫生类(A级)真题精选1_2

时间: 2020-08-22 20:38 来源: 网络 作者: 无忧题库


1. 共用题干 Retirement Brings Most a Big Health Boost

The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger,a new
European study suggests.
This happy news was true of almost everyone except a small minority一only 2 percent一who had experi-
enced"ideal"conditions in their working life,anyway.
"The results really say three things:that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers,that
the effects of this extra burden are largely relieved by retirement and,finally,that both the extra burden and
the relief are larger when working conditions are poor,"said Hugo Westerlund,lead author of a study pub-
lished online Nov. 9 in The Lancet(柳叶刀)." This indicates that there is need to provide opportunities for
older workers to decrease the demands in their work out of concern for their health and well-being."
But of course,added Westerlund,who is head of epidemiology at the Stress Research Institute at
Stockholm University in Sweden,"not all older workers suffer from poor perceived health.Many are indeed
remarkably healthy and fit for work.But sooner or later,everyone has to slow down because of old age catch-
ing up."
Last week,the same group of researchers reported that workers slept better after retirement than before.
"Sleep improves at retirement,which suggests that sleeping could be a mediator between work and perception
of poor health,"Westerlund said.
This study looked at what the same 15,000 French workers,and most of them had to say about their own
health up to seven years pre-retirement and up to seven years post-retirement.
As participants got closer to retirement age,their perception of their own health declined,but went up
again during the first year of retirement.
Those who reported being in poorer health declined from 19.2 percent in the year prior to retirement to
14.3 percent by the end of the first year after retiring. According to the researchers,that means post-retire-
ment levels of poor health fell to levels last seen eight years previously.
The changes were seen in both men and women,across different occupations,and lasted through the first
seven years of not punching the clock.
Workers who felt worse before retirement and had lower working conditions reported greater improve-
ments as soon as they retired,the team found.
Older workers usually get on very well with younger workers. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:C
解析:从第一段“The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger…”可知,调查显示大部分刚退休的人健康状况都有所好转,他们声称自己 年轻了8岁。因此该句正确。
从第三段“… that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers…”可知,工作给 年龄大的人带来额外负担,并且对他们的健康有很大影响,因此不能像要求年轻人一样要求他 们。故该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。通读本文发现,作者未提到老年工作者和年轻工作者相处的话题。
该句文中未提及。文中并未提到欧洲人是否比其他地方的人老得快。
根据第六段“… most of them had to say about their own health…”可知,该研究针对的是 退休前和退休后的老年人对自己的健康状况的自述,因此该句正确。
从第六段可知,该调查是对法国老人健康的调查,因此该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。文章中未提到这项研究的发现是否适用于全世界。



2. 共用题干 Retirement Brings Most a Big Health Boost

The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger,a new
European study suggests.
This happy news was true of almost everyone except a small minority一only 2 percent一who had experi-
enced"ideal"conditions in their working life,anyway.
"The results really say three things:that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers,that
the effects of this extra burden are largely relieved by retirement and,finally,that both the extra burden and
the relief are larger when working conditions are poor,"said Hugo Westerlund,lead author of a study pub-
lished online Nov. 9 in The Lancet(柳叶刀)." This indicates that there is need to provide opportunities for
older workers to decrease the demands in their work out of concern for their health and well-being."
But of course,added Westerlund,who is head of epidemiology at the Stress Research Institute at
Stockholm University in Sweden,"not all older workers suffer from poor perceived health.Many are indeed
remarkably healthy and fit for work.But sooner or later,everyone has to slow down because of old age catch-
ing up."
Last week,the same group of researchers reported that workers slept better after retirement than before.
"Sleep improves at retirement,which suggests that sleeping could be a mediator between work and perception
of poor health,"Westerlund said.
This study looked at what the same 15,000 French workers,and most of them had to say about their own
health up to seven years pre-retirement and up to seven years post-retirement.
As participants got closer to retirement age,their perception of their own health declined,but went up
again during the first year of retirement.
Those who reported being in poorer health declined from 19.2 percent in the year prior to retirement to
14.3 percent by the end of the first year after retiring. According to the researchers,that means post-retire-
ment levels of poor health fell to levels last seen eight years previously.
The changes were seen in both men and women,across different occupations,and lasted through the first
seven years of not punching the clock.
Workers who felt worse before retirement and had lower working conditions reported greater improve-
ments as soon as they retired,the team found.
Most of the newly retired feel younger and healthier than before. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:A
解析:从第一段“The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger…”可知,调查显示大部分刚退休的人健康状况都有所好转,他们声称自己 年轻了8岁。因此该句正确。
从第三段“… that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers…”可知,工作给 年龄大的人带来额外负担,并且对他们的健康有很大影响,因此不能像要求年轻人一样要求他 们。故该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。通读本文发现,作者未提到老年工作者和年轻工作者相处的话题。
该句文中未提及。文中并未提到欧洲人是否比其他地方的人老得快。
根据第六段“… most of them had to say about their own health…”可知,该研究针对的是 退休前和退休后的老年人对自己的健康状况的自述,因此该句正确。
从第六段可知,该调查是对法国老人健康的调查,因此该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。文章中未提到这项研究的发现是否适用于全世界。



3. I enjoyed the play一it had a clever plot and very funny dialogues.
A:humorous
B:boring
C:long
D:original
答案:A
解析:这句话的意思是:我喜欢这部戏,它有巧妙的情节和令人发笑的对白。句中“funny”意为“令人发笑的”。四个选项中A项意为“幽默的”;B项意为“枯燥的”;C项意为“长的”;D项 意为“原始的,初始的”。因此只有A项最为合适。



4. 共用题干 Retirement Brings Most a Big Health Boost

The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger,a new
European study suggests.
This happy news was true of almost everyone except a small minority一only 2 percent一who had experi-
enced"ideal"conditions in their working life,anyway.
"The results really say three things:that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers,that
the effects of this extra burden are largely relieved by retirement and,finally,that both the extra burden and
the relief are larger when working conditions are poor,"said Hugo Westerlund,lead author of a study pub-
lished online Nov. 9 in The Lancet(柳叶刀)." This indicates that there is need to provide opportunities for
older workers to decrease the demands in their work out of concern for their health and well-being."
But of course,added Westerlund,who is head of epidemiology at the Stress Research Institute at
Stockholm University in Sweden,"not all older workers suffer from poor perceived health.Many are indeed
remarkably healthy and fit for work.But sooner or later,everyone has to slow down because of old age catch-
ing up."
Last week,the same group of researchers reported that workers slept better after retirement than before.
"Sleep improves at retirement,which suggests that sleeping could be a mediator between work and perception
of poor health,"Westerlund said.
This study looked at what the same 15,000 French workers,and most of them had to say about their own
health up to seven years pre-retirement and up to seven years post-retirement.
As participants got closer to retirement age,their perception of their own health declined,but went up
again during the first year of retirement.
Those who reported being in poorer health declined from 19.2 percent in the year prior to retirement to
14.3 percent by the end of the first year after retiring. According to the researchers,that means post-retire-
ment levels of poor health fell to levels last seen eight years previously.
The changes were seen in both men and women,across different occupations,and lasted through the first
seven years of not punching the clock.
Workers who felt worse before retirement and had lower working conditions reported greater improve-
ments as soon as they retired,the team found.
The study analyzed the participants'perception of their own health in a certain period. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:A
解析:从第一段“The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger…”可知,调查显示大部分刚退休的人健康状况都有所好转,他们声称自己 年轻了8岁。因此该句正确。
从第三段“… that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers…”可知,工作给 年龄大的人带来额外负担,并且对他们的健康有很大影响,因此不能像要求年轻人一样要求他 们。故该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。通读本文发现,作者未提到老年工作者和年轻工作者相处的话题。
该句文中未提及。文中并未提到欧洲人是否比其他地方的人老得快。
根据第六段“… most of them had to say about their own health…”可知,该研究针对的是 退休前和退休后的老年人对自己的健康状况的自述,因此该句正确。
从第六段可知,该调查是对法国老人健康的调查,因此该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。文章中未提到这项研究的发现是否适用于全世界。



5. 共用题干 Retirement Brings Most a Big Health Boost

The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger,a new
European study suggests.
This happy news was true of almost everyone except a small minority一only 2 percent一who had experi-
enced"ideal"conditions in their working life,anyway.
"The results really say three things:that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers,that
the effects of this extra burden are largely relieved by retirement and,finally,that both the extra burden and
the relief are larger when working conditions are poor,"said Hugo Westerlund,lead author of a study pub-
lished online Nov. 9 in The Lancet(柳叶刀)." This indicates that there is need to provide opportunities for
older workers to decrease the demands in their work out of concern for their health and well-being."
But of course,added Westerlund,who is head of epidemiology at the Stress Research Institute at
Stockholm University in Sweden,"not all older workers suffer from poor perceived health.Many are indeed
remarkably healthy and fit for work.But sooner or later,everyone has to slow down because of old age catch-
ing up."
Last week,the same group of researchers reported that workers slept better after retirement than before.
"Sleep improves at retirement,which suggests that sleeping could be a mediator between work and perception
of poor health,"Westerlund said.
This study looked at what the same 15,000 French workers,and most of them had to say about their own
health up to seven years pre-retirement and up to seven years post-retirement.
As participants got closer to retirement age,their perception of their own health declined,but went up
again during the first year of retirement.
Those who reported being in poorer health declined from 19.2 percent in the year prior to retirement to
14.3 percent by the end of the first year after retiring. According to the researchers,that means post-retire-
ment levels of poor health fell to levels last seen eight years previously.
The changes were seen in both men and women,across different occupations,and lasted through the first
seven years of not punching the clock.
Workers who felt worse before retirement and had lower working conditions reported greater improve-
ments as soon as they retired,the team found.
Older workers are generally as fit for work as younger workers. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:B
解析:从第一段“The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger…”可知,调查显示大部分刚退休的人健康状况都有所好转,他们声称自己 年轻了8岁。因此该句正确。
从第三段“… that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers…”可知,工作给 年龄大的人带来额外负担,并且对他们的健康有很大影响,因此不能像要求年轻人一样要求他 们。故该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。通读本文发现,作者未提到老年工作者和年轻工作者相处的话题。
该句文中未提及。文中并未提到欧洲人是否比其他地方的人老得快。
根据第六段“… most of them had to say about their own health…”可知,该研究针对的是 退休前和退休后的老年人对自己的健康状况的自述,因此该句正确。
从第六段可知,该调查是对法国老人健康的调查,因此该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。文章中未提到这项研究的发现是否适用于全世界。



6. 共用题干 Retirement Brings Most a Big Health Boost

The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger,a new
European study suggests.
This happy news was true of almost everyone except a small minority一only 2 percent一who had experi-
enced"ideal"conditions in their working life,anyway.
"The results really say three things:that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers,that
the effects of this extra burden are largely relieved by retirement and,finally,that both the extra burden and
the relief are larger when working conditions are poor,"said Hugo Westerlund,lead author of a study pub-
lished online Nov. 9 in The Lancet(柳叶刀)." This indicates that there is need to provide opportunities for
older workers to decrease the demands in their work out of concern for their health and well-being."
But of course,added Westerlund,who is head of epidemiology at the Stress Research Institute at
Stockholm University in Sweden,"not all older workers suffer from poor perceived health.Many are indeed
remarkably healthy and fit for work.But sooner or later,everyone has to slow down because of old age catch-
ing up."
Last week,the same group of researchers reported that workers slept better after retirement than before.
"Sleep improves at retirement,which suggests that sleeping could be a mediator between work and perception
of poor health,"Westerlund said.
This study looked at what the same 15,000 French workers,and most of them had to say about their own
health up to seven years pre-retirement and up to seven years post-retirement.
As participants got closer to retirement age,their perception of their own health declined,but went up
again during the first year of retirement.
Those who reported being in poorer health declined from 19.2 percent in the year prior to retirement to
14.3 percent by the end of the first year after retiring. According to the researchers,that means post-retire-
ment levels of poor health fell to levels last seen eight years previously.
The changes were seen in both men and women,across different occupations,and lasted through the first
seven years of not punching the clock.
Workers who felt worse before retirement and had lower working conditions reported greater improve-
ments as soon as they retired,the team found.
Europe is aging faster than most other parts of the globe. A:Right B:Wrong C:Not mentioned
答案:C
解析:从第一段“The self-reported health of the newly retired improves so much that most feel eight years younger…”可知,调查显示大部分刚退休的人健康状况都有所好转,他们声称自己 年轻了8岁。因此该句正确。
从第三段“… that work puts an extra burden on the health of older workers…”可知,工作给 年龄大的人带来额外负担,并且对他们的健康有很大影响,因此不能像要求年轻人一样要求他 们。故该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。通读本文发现,作者未提到老年工作者和年轻工作者相处的话题。
该句文中未提及。文中并未提到欧洲人是否比其他地方的人老得快。
根据第六段“… most of them had to say about their own health…”可知,该研究针对的是 退休前和退休后的老年人对自己的健康状况的自述,因此该句正确。
从第六段可知,该调查是对法国老人健康的调查,因此该句不正确。
该句文中未提及。文章中未提到这项研究的发现是否适用于全世界。



7. Your dog needs at least 20 minutes of vigorous exercise every day.
A:free
B:regular
C:physical
D:energetic
答案:D
解析:这句话的意思是:你的狗每天需要至少20分钟充沛的训练。句中“vigorous”意为“精力 充沛的,有力的”。四个选项中A项意为“自由的”;B项意为“正常的,常规的”;C项意为“体 力的”;D项意为“精力充沛的”。因此只有D项最为合适。



8. Our arrangements were thrown into complete turmoil.
A:relief
B:doubt
C:confusion
D:failure
答案:C
解析:这句话的意思是:我们的安排完全给搞乱了。句中“turmoil”意为“混乱,骚动”。四个 选项中A项意为“减轻”;B项意为“怀疑”; C项意为“混乱”;D项意为“失败”。因此只有C 项最为合适。



9. Patricia stared at the other girls with resentment.
A:doubt
B:anger
C:love
D:surprise
答案:B
解析:这句话的意思是:Patricia愤恨地看着其他女孩。句中“resentment”意为“怨恨,怨愤”。 四个选项中A项意为“怀疑”;B项意为“愤怒,气愤”;C项意为“爱”;D项意为“惊讶”。因此 只有B项最为合适。



10. I can't put up with my neighbor's noise any longer;it's driving me mad.
A:generate
B:measure
C:tolerate
D:reduce
答案:C
解析:这句话的意思是:我再也不能忍受邻居的噪音了,快把我逼疯了。句中“put up with”意 为“忍受”。四个选项中A项意为“产生”;B项意为“测量”;C项意为“忍受”;D项意为“减 少”。因此只有C项最为合适。




(责任编辑:admin)